-0.1 C
New York
Wednesday, February 21, 2024

James Beard Awards 2024: Restaurant and Chef Semifinalists Introduced


At the moment in a press launch, the James Beard Basis revealed the semifinalist nominees for the 2024 James Beard Awards.

That is the third awards season to replicate adjustments made within the wake of an intensive 2021 audit to handle the longstanding biases baked into the awards course of. Newer classes embrace an rising chef award with out an age cutoff, in addition to regional greatest chef classes that now embrace separate awards for California, Texas, and New York in hopes of recognizing a broader geographic vary of winners. Voting can also be completely different than it was earlier than the 2020 hiatus, with prior winners (a bunch that skews white, and male) now not being routinely included within the voting physique that decided who moved from the semifinalist to the finalist checklist under (and from there, who wins). The voting physique has additionally expanded past conventional meals media. The acknowledged aim within the 2021 audit was additionally to have not less than 50 p.c of committee members and judges be individuals of shade by the 2023 awards.

This “lengthy checklist” displays solely the restaurant and chef classes; finalists in these classes can be introduced on April 3 and winners can be revealed at a gala ceremony in Chicago on June 10. Media awards nominees can be revealed on April 30, and awarded on June 8.

Try the semifinalists under.

Excellent Restaurateur

A restaurateur who makes use of their institution(s) as a automobile for constructing group, demonstrates creativity in entrepreneurship and integrity in restaurant operations, and is making efforts to create a sustainable work tradition whereas contributing positively to their broader group.

• Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group (Rasika, Annabelle, Sababa, and others), Washington, D.C.
• Itai Ben Eli and Itamar Levy, Sof Hospitality Group (Doris Metropolitan, Hamsa, and Bādolina Bakery & Café), Houston, TX
• Kimball Brienza and Stephen Palmer, O-Ku Sushi, Charleston, SC
• Marcos Carbajal, Carnitas Uruapan, Chicago, IL
• Bryan Chuntan and Pei Wei, Zaab Zaab and Zaab Zaab Talay, New York, NY
• Ravi DeRossi, Overthrow Hospitality (Cadence, Etérea, Avant Backyard, and others), New York, NY
• Greg Dulan, Dulan’s Soul Meals Kitchen, Hotville Rooster, and DulanVILLE, Inglewood, CA
• Laile Fairbairn, Domestically Grown Eating places (Snow Metropolis Cafe, South Restaurant + Coffeehouse, and Spenard Roadhouse), Anchorage, AK
• Michael Gallina, Tara Gallina, and Aaron Martinez, Take Root Hospitality (Vicia, Winslow’s Desk, Bistro La Floraison, and others), St. Louis, MO
• Armando Hernandez and Nadia Holguin, Cocina Chiwas and Tacos Chiwas, Tempe and Phoenix, AZ
• Robert LeBlanc, LeBlanc + Smith (Sylvain, The Chloe, The Will & The Means, and others), New Orleans, LA
• Hamissi Mamba and Nadia Nijimbere, Baobab Fare, Detroit, MI
• Nikki Ness Berglund and Ryan Nitschke, Luna Fargo, Sol Ave. Kitchen, Nova Eatery and others, Fargo, ND
• Quynh-Vy and Yenvy Pham, Phở Bắc Súp Store, Phởcific Customary Time, and The Boat, Seattle, WA
• Nicolas Poilevey and Oliver Poilevey, Obelix, Le Bouchon, and Taqueria Chingón, Chicago, IL
• I-Ho Pomeroy, I-Ho’s Korean Grill, Bozeman, MT
• Cara Stadler and Cecile Stadler, BaoBao Dumpling Home, Tao Yuan Restaurant, and ZaoZe Cafe & Market, Portland, ME
• Chris Viaud, Greenleaf, Ansanm, and Pavilion, Milford, NH
• Hollis Wells Silverman, Japanese Level Collective (The Duck & The Peach, La Collina, The Wells and others), Washington, D.C.
• Erika Whitaker and Kelly Whitaker, Id Est Hospitality Group (The Wolf’s Tailor, BRUTØ, Basta, and others), Boulder, CO

Excellent Chef

A chef who units excessive culinary requirements and has served as a optimistic instance for different meals professionals whereas contributing positively to their broader group.

• Oscar Amador Edo, Anima by EDO, Las Vegas, NV
• Emma Bengtsson, Aquavit, New York, NY
• Barclay Dodge, Bosq, Aspen, CO
• Jeremy Fox, Birdie G’s, Santa Monica, CA
• Francis Guzmán, Vianda, San Juan, PR
• Atsushi Hayakawa, Hayakawa, Atlanta, GA
• Rashida Holmes, Bridgetown Roti, Los Angeles, CA
• Dionicio Jiménez, Cantina La Martina, Philadelphia, PA
• David Kirkland and Ernest Servantes, Burnt Bean Co., Seguin, TX
• Dan Kluger, Loring Place, New York, NY
• Gregory León, Amilinda, Milwaukee, WI
• Sarah Minnick, Beautiful’s Fifty Fifty, Portland, OR
• Sylvan Mishima Brackett, Rintaro, San Francisco, CA
• Dean Neff, Seabird, Wilmington, NC
• Daniel del Prado, Porzana, Minneapolis, MN
• Michael Rafidi, Albi, Washington, D.C.
• John Shields and Karen Urie Shields, Smyth, Chicago, IL
• Renee Touponce, The Port of Name, Mystic, CT
• David Uygur, Lucia, Dallas, TX
• Aaron Verzosa, Archipelago, Seattle, WA

Excellent Restaurant

A restaurant that demonstrates constant excellence in meals, ambiance, hospitality, and operations whereas contributing positively to its broader group.

• 2941, Falls Church, VA
• Beckon, Denver, CO
• Bywater, Warren, RI
• The Compound, Santa Fe, NM
• Comfort West, Marfa, TX
• Coracora, West Hartford, CT
• The DeBruce, Livingston Manor, NY
• The Duck Inn, Chicago, IL
• Koi Palace, Daly Metropolis, CA
• Langbaan, Portland, OR
• The Market Place, Asheville, NC
• Mixtli, San Antonio, TX
• Nancy’s Hustle, Houston, TX
• Pineapple & Pearls, Washington, D.C.
• The Restaurant at Gideon Ridge Inn, Blowing Rock, NC
• Selden Customary, Detroit, MI
• Superiority Burger, New York, NY
• Vestige, Ocean Springs, MS
• The Walrus and the Carpenter, Seattle, WA
• Yoshitomo, Omaha, NE

Rising Chef

A chef who shows distinctive expertise, character, and management skill, and who’s prone to make a major affect in years to come back whereas contributing positively to their broader group.

• Fariyal Abdullahi, Hav & Mar, New York, NY
• Ope Amosu, ChòpnBlọk, Houston, TX
• Janet Becerra, Pancita, Seattle, WA
• Nikko Cagalanan, Kultura, Charleston, SC
• Roberto Centeno, Espiritu, Mesa, AZ
• Ki Chung, Bar Maze, Honolulu, HI
• Rocky Coronado, Nepantla, Detroit, MI
• Danielle Duran-Zecca and Alessandro Zecca, Amiga Amore, Los Angeles, CA
• Ryan Fernandez, Southern Junction, Buffalo, NY
• Yun Fuentes, Bolo, Philadelphia, PA
• Sky Haneul Kim, Reward Horse, Windfall, RI
• Emily Lim, Dabao Singapore, San Francisco, CA
• Zubair Mohajir, The Coach Home by Wazwan, Chicago, IL
• Masako Morishita, Perry’s, Washington, D.C.
• Joe Robbins, Bissell Brothers Three Rivers Kitchen, Milo, ME
• Bryce Stevenson, Miijim, La Pointe, WI
• Kenneth Wan, MAKfam, Denver, CO
• Lawrence Weeks, North of Bourbon, Louisville, KY
• Chanah Willis, Final Name Baking, Birmingham, AL
• Jeff Workman, The Campground, Kansas Metropolis, MO

Finest New Restaurant

A restaurant opened between October 1, 2022 via September 30, 2023 that already demonstrates excellence in delicacies, appears prone to make a major affect in years to come back, and demonstrates constant excellence in meals, ambiance, hospitality, and operations, whereas contributing positively to its broader group. Institutions which have opened after September 30, 2023 may be thought-about for the 2025 Awards.*

• Ajja, Raleigh, NC
• Alkemē, Santa Fe, NM
• The Alna Retailer, Alna, ME
• Alpino, Detroit, MI
• Atelier, Chicago, IL
• Ava Bakery, Phoenix, AZ
• Bar Bacetto, Waitsburg, WA
• Barbs-B-Q, Lockhart, TX
• Barra Santos, Los Angeles, CA
• Chez Noir, Carmel-by-the-Sea, CA
• Consolation Kitchen, Dorchester, MA
• Dakar NOLA, New Orleans, LA
• Foul Witch, New York, NY
• Foxface Pure, New York, NY
• Hayward, McMinnville, OR
• Jūn, Houston, TX
• Kaya, Orlando, FL
• Kiln, San Francisco, CA
• Kisser, Nashville, TN
• Lita, Aberdeen Township, NJ
• Mainlander, St. Louis, MO
• My Loup, Philadelphia, PA
• Oro by Nixta, Minneapolis, MN
• Ramen Del Barrio, Austin, TX
• Sado, St. Louis, MO
• Sắp Sửa, Denver, CO
• Scoundrel, Greenville, SC
• Shan, Bozeman, MT
• Tatiana by Kwame Onwuachi, New York, NY
• Tuxpan Taqueria, Central Falls, RI

Excellent Bakery

A baker of breads, pastries, or desserts that demonstrates constant excellence in meals, ambiance, hospitality, and operations whereas contributing positively to its broader group.

• Bobby Boy Bakeshop, Winston-Salem, NC
• Breadshop, Honolulu, HI
• The Burque Bakehouse, Albuquerque, NM
• La Casita Bakeshop, Richardson, TX
• D’Andrews Bakery & Cafe, Nashville, TN
• Gusto Bread, Lengthy Seashore, CA
• Isgro Pastries, Philadelphia, PA
• JinJu Patisserie, Portland, OR
• Koffeteria, Houston, TX
• Loba Pastry+Espresso, Chicago, IL
• Make My Cake, New York, NY
• Mel the Bakery, Hudson, NY
• Nichole’s Wonderful Pastry & Café, Fargo, ND
• La Pâtisserie Chouquette, Saint Louis, MO
• Pluma by Bluebird Bakery, Washington, D.C.
• Shatila Bakery, Dearborn, MI
• Desk X Bread, Salt Lake Metropolis, UT
• Vía Láctea, San Juan, PR
• Zak the Baker, Miami, FL
• ZU Bakery, Portland, ME

Excellent Pastry Chef or Baker

A pastry chef or baker who makes desserts, pastries, or breads. Candidate demonstrates distinctive expertise and may be affiliated with any meals enterprise and doesn’t want a brick-and-mortar presence. Candidate contributes positively to their broader group.

• Susan Bae, Moon Rabbit, Washington, D.C.
• Jesus Brazon and Manuel Brazon, Caracas Bakery, Doral and Miami, FL
• Mariela Camacho, Comadre Panadería, Austin, TX
• Ben Campbell, Ben’s Bread Co., Seattle, WA
• Tania Cienfuegos Harris, Topsoil Kitchen & Market, Vacationers Relaxation, SC
• Kristina Costa, Loquat, San Francisco, CA
• Syovata Edari, CocoVaa Chocolatier, Madison, WI
• Atsuko Fujimoto, Norimoto Bakery, Portland, ME
• Remy Funfrock, La Pâtisserie, Charleston, SC
• Marc Heu, Marc Heu Pâtisserie Paris, St. Paul, MN
• Crystal Kass, Valentine, Phoenix, AZ
• Eunji Lee, Lysée, New York, NY
• Kimmie Mcintosh and Josh Mcintosh, MILKFISH Bakeshop, Las Vegas, NV
• Camari Mick, The Musket Room, New York, NY
• Carolyn Nugent and Alen Ramos, Poulette Bakeshop, Parker, CO
• Anna Posey, Elske, Chicago, IL
• Phillip Ashley Rix, Phillip Ashley Goodies, Memphis, TN
• Nicole Rucker, Fats + Flour, Los Angeles, CA
• Stephanie Velasquez, Ema HTX, Houston, TX
• Kristina Zontini, Tremendous Secret Ice Cream, Bethlehem, NH

Excellent Hospitality

A restaurant, bar, or different meals and ingesting institution that fosters a way of hospitality amongst its clients and workers that serves as a beacon for the group and demonstrates constant excellence in meals, ambiance, hospitality, and operations, whereas contributing positively to its broader group.

• AlTayeb Restaurant, Dearborn, MI
• Andreoli Italian Grocer, Scottsdale, AZ
• Arnaud’s, New Orleans, LA
• La Baleine Café, Homer, AK
• Bludorn, Houston, TX
• Charleston, Baltimore, MD
• Cooks & Troopers, Atlanta, GA
• Crawford and Son, Raleigh, NC
• Fiola, Washington, D.C.
• Gemma, Dallas, TX
• Giusto, Newport, RI
• Han Oak, Portland, OR
• Lazy Bear, San Francisco, CA
• Lula Cafe, Chicago, IL
• Luv2eat Thai Bistro, Los Angeles, CA
• Melba’s, New York, NY
• Pasture and A lot, Madison, WI
• Snake River Grill, Jackson, WY
• Valter’s Osteria, Salt Lake Metropolis, UT
• Woodford Meals & Beverage, Portland, ME

Excellent Wine and Different Drinks Program

A restaurant that demonstrates distinctive care and talent within the pairing of wine and different drinks with meals whereas contributing positively to its broader group. This contains the choice, preparation, and serving of wine, cocktails, spirits, espresso, tea, beer, or every other beverage with excellent hospitality and repair that helps inform and improve a buyer’s appreciation of the beverage(s). Moral sourcing and optimistic contributions to the broader group may also be thought-about.

• a.kitchen+bar, Philadelphia, PA
• Affäre, Kansas Metropolis, MO
• Bufalina, Austin, TX
• COTE, New York, NY
• Eight Row, Seattle, WA
• Folks, Detroit, MI
• haley.henry wine bar, Boston, MA
• The Hope Farm, Fairhope, AL
• Lula Drake Wine Parlour, Columbia, SC
• Macchialina, Miami Seashore, FL
• Center Forehead, Chicago, IL
• The Morris, San Francisco, CA
• OK Omens, Portland, OR
• Insurgent Insurgent, Somerville, MA
• Spencer, Ann Arbor, MI
• Sturdy Water Anaheim, Anaheim, CA
• Sunday Vinyl, Denver, CO
• Taconeta, El Paso, TX
• Tail Up Goat, Washington, D.C.
• Waxlight Bar à Vin, Buffalo, NY

Excellent Bar

A wine bar, beer bar, cocktail bar, espresso bar, or every other enterprise whose main providing is beverage and that demonstrates constant excellence in curating a variety or within the preparation of drinks, together with excellent ambiance, hospitality, and operations, and contributing positively to its broader group.

• All Night time Skate, Brooklyn, NY
• Amalga Distillery, Juneau, AK
• Barr Hill Cocktail Bar, Montpelier, VT
• Bittersweet, Raleigh, NC
• Bow & Arrow Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM
• Clavel Mezcaleria, Baltimore, MD
• Courtland Membership, Windfall, RI
• Double Rooster Please, New York, NY
• Drastic Measures, Shawnee, KS
• Edmund’s Oast, Charleston, SC
• Esters Wine Store & Bar, Santa Monica, CA
• Horn & Cantle Saloon, Huge Sky, MT
• Jewel of the South, New Orleans, LA
• Little Rituals, Phoenix, AZ
• Meteor, Minneapolis, MN
• Pacific Cocktail Haven, San Francisco, CA
• Las Ramblas, Brownsville, TX
• Scratch Brewing Firm, Ava, IL
• Service Bar, Washington, DC
• Webb’s Metropolis Cellar, St. Petersburg, FL

Finest Cooks

Cooks who set excessive requirements of their culinary expertise and management talents and who’re making efforts to assist create a sustainable work tradition of their respective areas, whereas contributing positively to their broader group.

Finest Chef: California

• Diego Argoti, Poltergeist, Los Angeles, CA
• C-Y Chia and Shane Stanbridge, Lion Dance Cafe, Oakland, CA
• Geoff Davis, Burdell, Oakland, CA
• Azalina Eusope, Azalina’s, San Francisco, CA
• Alex Garcia and Elvia Huerta, Evil Cooks, Los Angeles, CA
• Rogelio Garcia, Auro, Calistoga, CA
• Srijith “Sri” Gopinathan, Copra, San Francisco, CA
• Dima Habibeh, Ammatoli, Lengthy Seashore, CA
• Jeong-In Hwang, San Ho Gained, San Francisco, CA
• Jihee Kim, Perilla, Los Angeles, CA
• Kristina Liedags Compton, Hilda and Jesse, San Francisco, CA
• Alfonso “Poncho” Martinez, Poncho’s Tlayudas, Los Angeles, CA
• Lord Maynard Llera, Kuya Lord, Los Angeles, CA
• Tara Monsod, Animae, San Diego, CA
• Buu “Billy” Ngo, Kru, Sacramento, CA
• Laura Ozyilmaz and Sayat Ozyilmaz, Dalida, San Francisco, CA
• Michael Procaccini and Stefano Procaccini, La Parolaccia, Lengthy Seashore, CA
• Alisa Reynolds, My 2 Cents, Los Angeles, CA
• Finn Stern, Daytrip, Oakland, CA
• Christian Yang, Yang’s Kitchen, Alhambra, CA

Finest Chef: Nice Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

• Avishar Barua, Joya’s, Worthington, OH
• Erik Bentz and Elaine Uykimpang Bentz, Cafe Mochiko, Cincinnati, OH
• Vinnie Cimino, Cordelia, Cleveland, OH
• Diana Dávila Boldin, Mi Tocaya Antojería, Chicago, IL
• Salvador Fernandez, Bridges Craft Pizza & Wine Bar, Greencastle, IN
• Joe Fontelera, Boonie’s Filipino Restaurant, Chicago, IL
• Joe Frillman, Daisies, Chicago, IL
• Jeffery Harris, Nolia Kitchen, Cincinnati, OH
• Doug Hewitt, Freya, Detroit, MI
• Ji Hye Kim, Miss Kim, Ann Arbor, MI
• Dan Klenotic, Bellflower, Ypsilanti, MI
• BJ Lieberman, Chapman’s Eat Market, Columbus, OH
• James Martin, Bocadillo Market, Chicago, IL
• Thomas Melvin, Vida, Indianapolis, IN
• Jose Salazar, Mita’s, Cincinnati, OH
• Sujan Sarkar, Indienne, Chicago, IL
• Hajime Sato, Sozai, Clawson, MI
• Jenner Tomaska, Esme, Chicago, IL
• John Yelinek, Ladder 4 Wine Bar, Detroit, MI
• Donald Younger, Duck Sel, Chicago, IL

Finest Chef: Mid-Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

• Carlos Aparicio, El Chingon, Philadelphia, PA
• Angel Barreto, Anju, Washington, D.C.
• Najmieh Batmanglij and Christopher Morgan, Joon, Vienna, VA
• Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.
• Tony Conte, Inferno Pizzeria Napoletana, Darnestown, MD
• Dane DeMarco, Gass & Foremost, Haddonfield, NJ
• Nur-E Gulshan Rahman, Korai Kitchen, Jersey Metropolis, NJ
• Keem Hughley, Bronze, Washington, D.C.
• Jesse Ito, Royal Sushi & Izakaya, Philadelphia, PA
• Matt Kern, One Coastal, Fenwick Island, DE
• Kate Lasky and Tomasz Skowronski, Apteka, Pittsburgh, PA
• Esther Lee, Obelisk, Washington, D.C.
• Travis Milton, Hickory at Nicewonder Farm and Vineyards, Bristol, VA
• Harley Peet, Bas Rouge, Easton, MD
• Randy Rucker, River Twice, Philadelphia, PA
• Yuan Tang, Rooster & Owl, Washington, D.C.
• Omar Tate, Honeysuckle Provisions, Philadelphia, PA
• Kevin Tien, Moon Rabbit, Washington, D.C.
• Bootsaba Tongdee, Pusadee’s Backyard, Pittsburgh, PA
• David Zamudio, Alma Cocina Latina, Baltimore, MD

Finest Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

• Sanaa Abourezk, Sanaa’s Gourmand Mediterranean, Sioux Falls, SD
• Ann Ahmed, Khâluna, Minneapolis, MN
• Ross Bachhuber and Samuel Ek, Odd Duck, Milwaukee, WI
• Andrea Baumgardner, BernBaum’s, Fargo, ND
• Lisa Carlson and Carrie Summer season, Chef Shack Bay Metropolis, Bay Metropolis, WI
• Rob Connoley, Bulrush, St. Louis, MO
• Philip Day, Root Meals + Wine, Augusta, MO
• Chris Hoffmann, Clyde’s Wonderful Diner, Des Moines, IA
• Kenny Howard and Heath Shares, Anima Cucina, Bismarck, ND
• Dan Jacobs and Dan Van Ceremony, EsterEv, Milwaukee, WI
• Kyle Knall, Birch, Milwaukee, WI
• Johnny Leach, The City Firm, Kansas Metropolis, MO
• Katie Liu-Sung, Chewology, Kansas Metropolis, MO
• Romain Monnoyeur, Westport Cafe, Kansas Metropolis, MO
• Loryn Nalic, Balkan Deal with Field, Webster Groves, MO
• Christina Nguyen, Hai Hai, Minneapolis, MN
• Tim Nicholson, The Boiler Room, Omaha, NE
• Rozz Petrozz, Saltwell Farm Kitchen, Overbrook, KS
• Sean Pharr, Mint Mark, Madison, WI
• Karyn Tomlinson, Myriel, St. Paul, MN

Finest Chef: Mountain (CO, ID, MT, UT, WY)

• Joshua Adams, Campione, Livingston, MT
• Theo Adley, Marigold, Lyons, CO
• Salvador Alamilla, Amano, Caldwell, ID
• Dan Ansotegui, Ansots, Boise, ID
• Ben Barlow and Heather Logan, Stanley Supper Membership, Stanley, ID
• David Chon, Bar Nohm, Salt Lake Metropolis, UT
• Diego Coconati, Lucina Eatery & Bar, Denver, CO
• Brandon Cunningham, Social Haus, Greenough, MT
• Aminata “Ami” Dia and Rougui Dia, Le French, Denver, CO
• Charley Graham, Little Star Diner, Bozeman, MT
• Walker Hunter, Brasserie Porte Rouge, Missoula, MT
• Lee Johnson, MontAsia, Fishtail, MT
• Dave Jones, Log Haven, Salt Lake Metropolis, UT
• Jason King, King Sushi, Jackson, WY
• Bo Porytko, Molotov Kitschen + Cocktails, Denver, CO
• Ali Sabbah, Mazza Cafe, Salt Lake Metropolis, UT
• Nick Steen Gullings, Walkers Grill, Billings, MT
• Matt Vawter, Rootstalk, Breckenridge, CO
• Penelope Wong, Yuan Wonton, Denver, CO
• Nick Zocco, City Hill, Salt Lake Metropolis, UT

Finest Chef: New York State

• Nasim Alikhani, Sofreh, Brooklyn, NY
• Mary Attea, Musket Room, New York, NY
• Ayo Balogun, Dept of Tradition, Brooklyn, NY
• Clare de Boer, Stissing Home, Pine Plains, NY
• Doris Choi, Good Night time, Woodstock, NY
• Calvin Eng, Bonnie’s, Brooklyn, NY
• Aretah Ettarh, Gramercy Tavern, New York, NY
• Charles Gabriel, Charles Pan-Fried Rooster, New York, NY
• Efrén Hernández, Casa Susanna, Leeds, NY
•Luis Herrera, Ensenada, Brooklyn, NY
• JJ Johnson, FieldTrip, New York, NY
• Telly Justice, HAGS, New York, NY
• Atsushi Kono, Kono, New York, NY
• Shaina Loew-Banayan, Cafe Mutton, Hudson, NY
• Christina Mauricio, Harana Market, Accord, NY
• Charlie Mitchell, Cloverhill, Brooklyn, NY
• Scarr Pimentel, Scarr’s Pizza, New York, NY
• Jeremy Salamon, Agi’s Counter, Brooklyn, NY
• Hillary Sterling, Ci Siamo, New York, NY
• Ed Szymanski, Lord’s, New York, NY

Finest Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT)

• Celia Bruns, Artemisia Cafe, Portland, ME
• Peter Carvelli, Foglia, Bristol, RI
• Tracy Chang, Pagu, Cambridge, MA
• Cara Chigazola Tobin, Honey Street, Burlington, VT
• John daSilva, Chickadee, Boston, MA
• Conor Dennehy, Tallula, Cambridge, MA
• Subat Dilmurat, Jahunger, Windfall, RI
• Ian Driscoll, Bar Futo, Portland, ME
• Patricia Estorino, Gustazo Cuban Kitchen & Bar, Cambridge, MA
• Lee Frank, Otis Restaurant, Exeter, NH
• Valerie Goldman, The Honey Paw, Portland, ME
• Cecelia Lizotte, Suya Joint, Boston, MA
• Laurence Louie, Rubato, Quincy, MA
• Maria Meza, Dolores, Windfall, RI
• Rachel Miller, Nightshade Noodle Bar, Lynn, MA
• David Standridge, The Shipwright’s Daughter, Mystic, CT
• Jake Stevens, Leeward, Portland, ME
• Micah Tavelli, Paradiso Hello-Fi, Burlington, VT
• Andy Teixeira, Newport Vineyards, Middletown, RI
• Basil Yu, Yagi Noodles, Newport, RI

Finest Chef: Northwest and Pacific (AK, HI, OR, WA)

• Avery Adams, Matia Kitchen, Orcas Island, WA
• Nathan Bentley, Altura Bistro, Anchorage, AK
• Derek Bray, The Desk, Tacoma, WA
• Kristi Brown, Communion, Seattle, WA
• Grayson Corrales, MariPili Tapas Bar, Seattle, WA
• Michael Dodge, Whisky & Ramen, Anchorage, AK
• Josh Dorcak, Mas, Ashland, OR
• Gregory Gourdet, kann, Portland, OR
• Dan Koommoo, Crafted, Yakima, WA
• Andrew Le, The Pig and the Woman, Honolulu, HI
• Evan Leichtling, Off Alley, Seattle, WA
• Matthew Lightner, okta, McMinnville, OR
• Melissa Miranda, Musang, Seattle, WA
• Nae Ogawa, natuRe Waikiki, Honolulu, HI
• Jason Peel, Nami Kaze, Honolulu, HI
• Ryan Roadhouse, Nodoguro, Portland, OR
• Jeff Scheer, Marlow, Pukalani, HI
• Beau Schooler, In Bocca Al Lupo, Juneau, AK
• Sheldon Simeon, Tiffany’s, Wailuku, HI
• Peter Vuong, Ha VL, Portland, OR

Finest Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

• Pete Amadhanirundr, Puma Yu’s, Athens, GA
• Arnaldo Castillo, Tio Lucho’s, Atlanta, GA
• Daryl Cooper and Oscar Johnson, Jimmy Pearls, Charlotte, NC
• Erika Council, Bomb Biscuit, Atlanta, GA
• Kitwanda “Kiki” Cyrus and Tyrone Cyrus, Kiki’s Rooster and Waffles, Columbia, SC
• Jamie Davis, The Hackney, Washington, NC
• Jacques Larson, The Obstinate Daughter, Sullivan’s Island, SC
• Rod Lassiter and Parnass Savang, Talat Market, Atlanta, GA
• Daris Leatherwood, Supper Membership on 2nd, Memphis, TN
• James London, Chubby Fish, Charleston, SC
• Scott MacGregor, Appalachia Kitchen, Snowshoe, WV
• Dallas McGarity, The Fats Lamb, Louisville, KY
• Trevor Moran, Locust, Nashville, TN
• Arnold Myint, Worldwide Market, Nashville, TN
• Duane Nutter, Southern Nationwide, Atlanta, GA
• Robbie Robinson, Metropolis Limits Barbeque, Cayce, SC
• Jason Sellers, Plant, Asheville, NC
• Paul Smith, 1010 Bridge, Charleston, WV
• Kanlaya “Gun” Supachana, Dalaya Thai Delicacies, Sylva, NC
• Preeti Waas, Cheeni Indian Meals Emporium, Raleigh, NC

Finest Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)

• Melissa Araujo, Alma Cafe, New Orleans, LA
• Kelsey Barnard Clark, KBC, Dothan, AL
• Jennifer Berdin and Mark Berdin, Kadence, Orlando, FL
• Valerie Chang, Maty’s, Miami, FL
• Clay Conley, Buccan, Palm Seashore, FL
• Matt Cooper, Conifer, Bentonville, AR
• Tristen Epps, Ocean Social, Miami, FL
• Hunter Evans, Elvie’s, Jackson, MS
• Ruben Guzman, Leña Eh Meals Truck, San Juan, PR
• Hardette Harris, Us Up North, Shreveport, LA
• Gabriel Hernandez, Verde Mesa, San Juan, PR
• Amarys Herndon and Jordan Herndon, Palm&Pine, New Orleans, LA
• Rob McDaniel, Helen, Birmingham, AL
• Henry Moso, Kabooki Sushi, Orlando, FL
• Carlos Portela, Orujo, San Juan, PR
• Arwen Rice, Pink or White, Cell, AL
• Rafael Rios, Yeyo’s El Alma de Mexico, Bentonville, AR
• Sophina Uong, Mister Mao, New Orleans, LA
• Arvinder Vilkhu, Saffron, New Orleans, LA
• Marlon “Rooster” Williams, Rooster’s Kitchen, Gretna, LA

Finest Chef: Southwest (AZ, NM, NV, OK)

• Rene Andrade, Bacanora, Phoenix, AZ
• Christopher Bethoney, Campo at Los Poblanos, Albuquerque, NM
• Annamaria Brezna O’Brien, Dolina Cafe and Bakery, Santa Fe, NM
• Flavia Briones, Barista Del Barrio, Tucson, AZ
• Pornsupak “Cat” Bunnag, Glai Baan, Phoenix, AZ
• Jeff Chanchaleune, Ma Der Lao Kitchen, Oklahoma Metropolis, OK
• Alexandre Figueira, Physician Kustom, Tulsa, OK
• DJ Flores, Milpa, Las Vegas, NV
• Wendy Garcia, Tumerico, Tucson, AZ
• Josefina Garcilazo, Chope’s, La Mesa, NM
• Sam Greenhalgh, Forêt, Flagstaff, AZ
• Jordan Hawley, il seme, Tulsa, OK
• Brian Howard, Sparrow + Wolf, Las Vegas, NV
• Steve Kestler, Aroma Latin American Cocina, Henderson, NV
• Marc Quinones, Stage 5, Albuquerque, NM
• Steve Riley, Mesa Provisions, Albuquerque, NM
• Eduardo Rodriguez, Zacatlan, Santa Fe, NM
• Jacque Siegfried, Natv, Damaged Arrow, OK
• Tabb Singleton, Phat Tabb’s BBQ, Idabel, OK
• Claudio Urciuoli, Supply, Gilbert, AZ

Finest Chef: Texas

• Thomas Bille, Stomach of the Beast, Spring, TX
• Tavel Bristol-Joseph, Canje, Austin, TX
• Emmanuel Chavez, Tatemó, Houston, TX
• Mark Clayton, Squable, Houston, TX
• Christopher Cullum, Cullum’s Attaboy, San Antonio, TX
• Victoria Elizondo, Cochinita & Co., Houston, TX
• Geoff Ellis, Mum Meals Smokehouse & Delicatessen, Austin, TX
• Alexandra Gates, Cochineal, Marfa, TX
• Joseph Gomez, Con Todo, Austin, TX
• Andrew Ho, Andrew Samia, and Sean Wen, Curry Boys BBQ, San Antonio, TX
• Jennifer Hwa Dobbertin, Finest High quality Daughter, San Antonio, TX
• Tracy Malechek-Ezekiel, Birdie’s, Austin, TX
• Emiliano Marentes, Elemi, El Paso, TX
• Misti Norris, Petra & the Beast, Dallas, TX
• Fermín Nuñez, Suerte, Austin, TX
• Ana Liz Pulido, Ana Liz Taqueria, Mission, TX
• Anastacia Quiñones-Pittman, José, Dallas, TX
• Regino Rojas, Purépecha, Dallas, TX
• Arnulfo Sánchez III, Vaqueros Texas Bar-B-Q, Grapevine, TX
• Wealthy Vana, The Heritage Desk, Frisco, TX

*As of the 2023 Award Cycle, the Restaurant and Chef Awards defines the annual eligibility timeframe as October via September (previously January via December), to permit the voting physique extra time to think about companies opening later within the calendar 12 months.

Disclosure: Some Vox Media workers members are a part of the voting physique for the James Beard Basis Awards.

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles